Indiana State Fair Queen

Miss Vanderburgh County, Becca Lax

Becca Lax was crowned the 59th Indiana State Fair Queen in January 2017. She currently attends Purdue University studying Professional Flight and is an active member of Women in Aviation and Aviation Ambassadors.

A 10-year 4-H member and 5-year member of Junior Leaders, she remains active in Vanderburgh County 4-H and Vanderburgh County Homemakers, has enjoyed singing in the 4-H Chorus, being a Delegate Coordinator at the Indiana State Fair Youth Leadership Conference, and designing and sewing items such as a flight suit inspired by Top Gun.

The Indiana State Fair Queen plays a key role in promoting the Indiana State Fair by traveling nearly 6,500 miles during June and July to approximately 45 counties in preparation for the Indiana State Fair, August 4-20, 2017.

Click Here to request the Indiana State Fair Queen to make an appearance at your event!

 

Final Ten Contestants

  • First Runner-Up: Gabi Reese, Miss Boone County
  • Second Runner-Up: Sydney Dobson, Miss Jasper County
  • Third Runner-Up: Ashley Fritz, Miss Hancock County
  • Fourth Runner-Up: Kaylee Gray, Miss Pike County
  • Addison Smith, Miss Fountain County
  • Maryellen Spreen, Miss Lawrence County
  • Yolanda Diaz, Miss Clark County
  • Kendall Riley, Miss Martin County
  • Brianna Bolinger, Miss Wells County

Remaining Semi-Finalists

Kenzie Kretzmeier, Miss Benton County

Mariah Rumfelt, Miss Delaware County

Marlee Thomas, Miss Howard County

Kaitlin McPike, Miss Jackson County

Katie Ott, Miss Johnson County

Madison Gogel, Miss Spencer County

First Row: (L-R) Yolanda Diaz, Clark County (Top 10); Adison Smith, Fountain County (Top 10); Kendall Riley, Martin County (Top 10); Ashley Fritz, Hancock County (3rd RU); Gabi Reese, Boone County (1st RU); Miss Indiana State Fair 2017 Becca Lax, Vanderburgh County; Sydney Dobson, Jasper County (2nd RU); Kaylee Gray, Pike County (4th RU); Maryellen Spreen, Lawrence County (Top 10); Brianna Bolinger, Wells County, (Top 10); Sophi Schultz, Allen County (Miss Congeniality)

Back Row: (L-R) 16 Semi-Finalists: Marlee Thomas, Howard County; Kenzie Kretzmeier, Benton County; Kaitlin McPike, Jackson County; Mariah Rumfelt, Delaware County; Katie Ott, Johnson County; Madison Gogel, Spencer County